?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Optimistic???

I am still here....or I should say I'm back. As a general statement; yes I am an appalling LJ friend. I tend to disappear when the going gets tough. I also can't bring myself to read my friends entries when I am in the depths of despair. It only makes it worse.

The last few months have been so so shitty so I have been very mindful of not using my journal as a dump. but bugger it! I will dump if I want to ;)

Once I have filled in a few more depressing aps job applications with a gazillion selection criteria, I might motivate my sorry self to post.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
usekh
Aug. 17th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
And here I thought meeting me had scared you off the internets! *hugs*
p_stop
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:36 am (UTC)
Nevah! No...just me being lazy and feeling sorry for myself ;)

*hugs* back
usekh
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:25 pm (UTC)
*hugs*Reading your entry I cannot blame you at all :(
weibchenwolf
Aug. 17th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
*hugs tightly*We /will/ have to do coffee soon!
p_stop
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:37 am (UTC)
And a lovely coffee it was ;) *hugs*
similicious
Aug. 17th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
Miss Eddie - dumping is what LJ friends are for ((hugs)) lovely to see you back.
p_stop
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:38 am (UTC)
Thankyou Miss Sim. I am glad I can dump with you :) *hugs*
natalya_dostova
Aug. 17th, 2008 02:25 am (UTC)
I figured you were having one of your withdrawn times, I know you well enough to realise thats' what it was (so no usekh, it was not you!). Sorry I didn't get back to you the weekend you left a message on my phone, I was very sick with a virus and by the time I was human again, you were gone again. Text me your number, my phone died and I lost a lot of my contacts. Good luck with the job apps (I feel your pain I really do).
p_stop
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
You are wise :) Thats ok about the phone message. I thought there would be a good reason....well I was hoping there was...lol. I will sms you my # as soon as I get off the puter :)
davidbr1
Aug. 17th, 2008 07:52 am (UTC)
I am so sorry that things are not going well for you at the moment. I do hope that you manage to get your life back on track.

Kee in touch.

Love

David
p_stop
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
Thank so much sweetie *hugs*
the_jester1
Aug. 17th, 2008 12:13 pm (UTC)
What happened? Or is that a bit of a sore point? Whatever it is, my heart goes out to you, and I hope you get back on top again in no time. *hugs*
p_stop
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:41 am (UTC)
Thank you so much sweetie. *hugs* back to you too. I will make a little posting about it all...but it doesn't make for exciting reading.
mistressfi
Aug. 18th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Sweetie, so glad to see you back.
I would really like to hear what's been happening.
If it is too private for LJ...how about a long cathartic email.
You have my new addy right msfi@y7mail.com.
I also have a new snow storm from Thailand to send you :)
I love you buckets.
p_stop
Aug. 20th, 2008 08:45 am (UTC)
I feel especially crummy and useless for not posting to keep in touch with you Miss Fi. The snow dome you sent me from Hawaii is my absolute fave! I even took a photo of it to post, but got drummed down by loads of pooey things. I will post about all the crap...

Btw...is it true that you are in NZ???? Are you going to come home soon? Even if it's just for a little while?
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2009
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner